Privacy Notice

Information document on the processing of personal data

In accordance with Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) we provide you with the necessary information regarding the processing of the personal data provided browsing this website. The information is not to be considered valid for other websites (for example, other websites that can be consulted through links on this page) external to the datamars.com domain, which is not to be considered in any way responsible for the websites of third parties.

Cookies

For more information on how this website uses Cookies, please visit the Cookie Policy available here.

Data controller

The company that determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data through the website (hereinafter, the "Data Controller") is Datamars SA, a limited company under Swiss law with registered office in Via Industria 16 6814 Lamone, Switzerland, represented by the persons entitled to sign in accordance with the entries in the Cantonal Commercial Register

The contact details of the controller are the following: privacy@datamars.com

Personal data collected

Personal data: any information concerning an identified or identifiable person. Datamars SA, through the website, collects various personal data: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address of the user's device connected to the Internet.

Processing: any operation concerning personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, namely the collection, recording, storage, use, modification, communication, archiving, deletion or destruction of data;

Data subject: the private person whose personal data is being processed. By way of example, the interested party is the user who navigates on the platform.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND GROUNDS OF JUSTIFICATION

Browsing the website, viewing content and technical management of the operation of the platform:

The computer systems used to operate this website acquire, acquisition, in order to operate the site, of personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the users operating system and computer environment.

Categories of recipients of personal data

The personal data provided will be communicated to subjects who will process personal data as data processor, as persons acting under the authority of the Data Controller or as individuals acting under the authority of the Controller or the Processor for the purposes listed above. Specifically, personal data will be communicated to recipients belonging to the following categories: (i) subjects that provide services for the management of the information system used by Datamars SA and of the telecommunications networks (including e-mail); (ii) subjects supporting the Data Controller in the management of web platforms; (iii) studies or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy relationships; (iv) competent authorities to fulfil legal obligations and/or provisions of public bodies, upon request. The list of data processors is constantly updated and available at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

Data retention and nature of conferral

The processing will be carried out in automated and / or manual form, with methods and tools to ensure maximum security and confidentiality, by persons specially trained for this purpose. The personal data collected will be stored in a form that allows identification of data subjects for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which personal data are processed.

The data will be stored until the end of the browsing session.

The provision of browsing data is mandatory as it is carried out for the management of the platforms at a technical level and to allow you to browse the website.

Communication of data abroad

Datamars SA within the scope of the services offered, communicates data to suppliers located outside of Switzerland. In particular, the data are hosted on Amazon's AWS. The Data Controller then assessed the conditions underlying the data communications and the related guarantees, through the analysis of contracts and information such as security certifications provided by the service providers in question. Amazon Web Services, Inc., has made available on its platform the SCC, Standard Contractual Clauses. The data transfer therefore takes place in compliance with FADP. You are free to request further information by contacting the data controller at privacy@datamars.com.

Exercise of rights

Under the conditions set out in the LPD, the Data Controller acknowledges in particular the following rights (non-exhaustive list):

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, if the user considers that the processing of data relating to him/her is in breach of the provisions of the LPD, he/she has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for the protection of personal data (Switzerland: IFPD)).

Privacy Information Modification | Effective Data

The Data controller has the right to change, update, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at its sole discretion and at any time. In order to facilitate such verification, this policy will indicate of the date of update.

Update and effective data: March 31, 2021